Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last updated 04/04/18

Forum for the Future Privacy Policy

Contents of this policy

Who are we
Information you give us
What are cookies?
How is your information used?
Direct email marketing
Third parties
Fundraising
Enhancing your support experience
16 or Under?
Transfering your data outside Europe
Links to other websites
Your choice
Retention
Job and volunteer application data
How do we keep your personal information secure?
Your rights to your personal information
Updates to this privacy policy
Raising queries or concerns
We are committed to protecting your privacy and do not pass on any information to other parties, except as explained below. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

Our Data Protection Officer is Natasha Clayton, n.clayton@forumforthefuture.org

What this privacy policy covers
Forum for the Future (Forum) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with our obligations under data protection legislation. The current data protection law is found in the Data Protection Act 1998 but with effect from 25th May 2018, the main data protection law will be the General Data Protection Regulation as supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018 and related laws.

This privacy policy explains what information Forum collects about you and how it will be used.

Forum promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations, and to keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy please contact us at 19-23 Ironmonger Row, London EC1V 3QN, email info@forumforthefuture.org or telephone +44 (0)20 7324 3630

1. Who are we?

We are Forum for the Future, one of the world’s leading sustainability nonprofits. Our purpose is to accelerate the big shift to a sustainable future by tackling complex global challenges. Forum for the Future UK is a registered charity (no. 1040519) and a company limited by guarantee (no. 2959712)

Forum for the Future US Inc is a registered 501(c)3 non-profit organization and a licensed Trademark of Forum for the Future

2. Information you give us

We obtain information about you when you get in touch with us to find out more about our work, when you register to receive a newsletter or when you register for an event.

When you sign up to receive a newsletter or register for an event we will ask you for your personal information in order to for us to contact you and keep you updated.

We also automatically collect information, in the form of cookies, when you visit our websites, forumforthefuture.org and thefuturescentre.org

What are cookies?
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including ours.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. For more information about Google’s privacy policy in regards to Google Analytics, please see www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

The information generated by the cookie about your use of Forum’s websites will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In addition to reporting website usage statistics, we use Google Analytics in conjunction with additional advertising cookies. We use these cookies to select advertising based on what’s relevant to you, to measure interactions with the ads we display and to improve reporting on campaign performance.

The additional advertising cookies we use include:

Remarketing with Google Analytics
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
DoubleClick Platform integrations
Google Optimize
Other integrated services
Forum will not merge personally identifiable information with anonymous information gathered from these analytics systems unless there is prior notice and affirmative consent via opt-in from the user. When using any of these tracking tools Forum does not identify users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected.

If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking please visit and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

How is your information used?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. The type of personal information we will collect about you will depend on the purpose of collecting the information. We may use your information to:

Keep a record of your relationship and communication preferences with us;
Enable us to deliver more relevant content to you through targeted communications;
Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
Notify you of changes to our services;
Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of legitimate interest to you.
Information regarding our associated companies’ services;
Process an internship or job application.
5. Direct email marketing
We will only contact you by email if you actively consent to this, unless we believe there is a legitimate interest to contact you. By consenting to our emails or opting in to email communications, you grant us permission to use your email address to send you email marketing communication. At any stage you may choose to opt out of such communications by unsubscribing from the relevant communication.

Third parties
Forum will not sell your data. We will not share your data for marketing purposes unless you have actively consented to this. However, in some circumstances we may need to share your details with a third party for processing. This could be if we run an event in partnership with another organisation and they need your details in order to fulfil your tickets or experience. For example, if you are attending an event with us, we may need to share your details to add you to a guest list.

Fundraising
Forum for the Future is a charity working for a more sustainable world. We rely on voluntary income to carry out our mission. This work is supported by individuals, trusts and foundations and companies who we work with and fundraise from.

We aim to target our fundraising activities to ensure that we contact you appropriately. We may use simple research methods to profile supporters and to identify shared interests and connections. We may work with trusted third-party partners such as database screening companies to provide us with further information about our supporters. All information is obtained from publicly available sources or data that you have given to us.

We use this information to understand who our supporters are and what they may be best interested in. This information aids us in making appropriate fundraising approaches to those who will be most interested and most able to support us.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way by emailing info@forumforthefuture.org

Enhancing your supporter experience
We may use profiling and screening techniques to ensure that the communications we send you are relevant to you. This allows us to provide an improved experience for our supporters.

When building a profile of our supporters we may analyse geographic and demographic information, as well as your online behaviour and purchase history, to better understand your interests so we can contact you with relevant messages. An example of this would be looking at your location so we can share information about relevant events in your area.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way by emailing info@forumforthefuture.org

16 or Under?

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

10. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Forum for the Future is an international organisation and your data may therefore be shared with our international offices. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of protecting your privacy rights as outlined in this policy.
Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Your choice
You always have a choice as to whether and how you want to receive communications about our work, products and services and ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your contact details to contact you in the future you can opt out of this when we collect your details or at a later time.

If you ever want to change your contact preferences, or opt out of communications, you can do this at any time by updating your preferences via one of our email communications.

Alternatively, you can opt out of our email marketing at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email from us. If you choose not to be contacted by us we will never send you personalised marketing communications, but we will keep your details on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you aren’t contacted.

Retention
We hold your information for only as long as necessary for the purpose needed. For example, if you have declared gift aid, HMRC require us to store your name and address for seven years.

Job and volunteering application data
If you apply to work or volunteer at Forum, we will use the information you supply to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics.

If you are unsuccessful in your application we will keep your personal information for 12 months. If you request to join our talent pool to find out about future opportunities we will keep your information for this purpose only for 12 months.

15. How do we keep your personal information secure?
We always ensure that we have the necessary controls in place to protect the personal data you provide us with.

We carry out regular audits of who has access to data so that we can ensure that your information is only accessed by trained staff.

If requested we may need to supply your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will not share your data with any other third parties unless you have given your explicit consent for us to do so.

16. Your right to your personal information
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request that we erase any personal information we hold, where we have no compelling reason to continue processing this data.

If you wish to request this information please contact info@forumforthefuture.org or call +44(0)207 324 3630. We will require you to provide two forms of identification. Once we have received your information request and your identification we will respond within one month.

17. Updates to this privacy policy
We may make changes to this Privacy policy. If we do make any significant changes to the way we collect and process your personal information we will make this clear on the Forum website, or by contacting you directly.

This policy was last updated in April 2018.

18. Raising queries or concerns
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about data protection at Forum for the Future please email us at info@forumforthefuture.org. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us for any reason then you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/

Connect with us

Receive our newsletter